FAQ

ProTech Services Contract


Q: What is the PROTECH contract?
Answer
The Professional and Technical Services (ProTech) program is a strategic sourcing initiative comprised of a suite of multiple-award indefinite delivery, indefinite quantity (IDIQ) five year contracts, specifically designed as the mandatory source for procuring professional and technical services for the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration (NOAA).

Q: Who can use the PROTECH contract?
Answer
The ProTech portfolio of contracts are intended for use primarily by NOAA, although may also be used by other Department of Commerce Bureaus if the scope meets their requirements. The contracts are not Government-Wide Acquisition Contracts (GWACs) and cannot be used by other Federal agencies. Orders may be placed by any NOAA or DOC warranted Contracting Officer (CO), subject to the ordering limitations of their individual warrants. Ordering using the ProTech contracts is decentralized to more effectively support the needs of NOAA Line and Staff offices.

Q: What is an "indefinite delivery, indefinite quantity" contract?
Answer
An indefinite-delivery, indefinite quantity contract is used to acquire supplies and/or services when the exact times and/or exact quantities of future deliveries are not known at the time of contract award.

Q: What is a multiple award contract, and why is it better than other contract types?
Answer
A multiple-award contract confirms that multiple companies have the basic qualifications to perform a general type of work. A multiple award contract offers streamlined ordering procedures using FAR 16.505. This can substantially shorten the procurement acquisition lead time as well as provide the Government with access to a pool of qualified vendors who are familiar with the type of supplies and services needed. This type of contract puts into effect the government’s preference for multiple awards for IDIQ-type contracts in order to maximize competition and choice for specific supplies and services.

Q: How is this award different from a GSA schedule?
Answer
The awarded contract is designed for specific agency services; the GSA schedule is not.

Q: Would the Task Order (TO) contracting officer (CO) and TO contracting officer’s representative (COR) responsibility remain with my agency?
Answer
The TO CO and TO COR responsibility is retained by your agency.

Q: What type of pricing model does PROTECH offer?
Answer
Under ProTech, the TO COs may negotiate several types of TOs which differ in the degree of risk assumed by the contractor for the costs of performance and in the profit incentives offered. The task types are grouped into four broad categories: firm fixed-price (FFP), cost-reimbursement (CR), time-and-materials (T&M) and labor hour (L/H), and incentive contracts.

Q: Is there an administrative fee associated with using this contract vehicle?
Answer
There is a 3% fee for the use of the ProTech contracts by any organization authorized to submit task order purchase request under these contracts. The appropriate ProTech object class code suffix to be used in the PR line of accounting is 2603.

Q: Will the different contractors all provide the same services, or will they each specialize?
Answer
All of the selected contractors are required to show that they can provide the same suite of services. However, an individual contractor may elect to offer on only certain types of work.

Q: How do I get started?
Answer
There are a couple of ways to get started, depending on your needs.

If you know what services you want and have drafted a statement of work or other procurement document, we will help you finalize the procurement package.

If you are unsure of what you want, we will discuss your needs with you and help you develop a procurement package.

Q: What does a typical statement of work look like?
Answer
A statement of work is tailored to the agency’s requirements. However, all orders require these fundamentals:
  • Program Description
  • Services Required
  • Period of Performance
  • Performance standards and reports
  • Billing and payment procedures
  • Workload volume data
  • Instructions for submitting proposals
  • Methods of proposal evaluation

Q: What is the difference between a statement of work and a statement of objectives (SOO)?
Answer
When you know what you want, you can prepare an SOW, which is a narrative description of products or services to be supplied under contract. If you are not really sure what products or services are needed, you may prepare a “SOO.”

A statement of objectives describes what you are trying to accomplish and asks the vendors for their recommendations as to how they would arrive at this objective. It allows your customer to learn of many options and allows the vendors to offer creative solutions. Statements of objectives may be more difficult to evaluate because there are no predetermined criteria to benchmark against.

Q: How quickly can I get a task order awarded?
Answer
It depends on the complexity of the requirements and how much you want to be involved in the procurement process. After completion of the procurement package, we could award within six weeks.

Q: What happens once the task order is awarded?
Answer
Once the task order is awarded, the TO CO AND TO COR will work directly with the selected vendor to manage the program. Our experts will be available to help monitor performance measures and provide ongoing support.

Q: How can I be assured that services provided by PROTECH meet our high standards for quality?
Answer
The ProTech Program Management Office (PMO) is staffed with individuals selected, in part, based on their track record of providing high-quality service and maintaining superior performance levels. PROTECH affords you the ability to develop customized etiquette, protocols, and quality standards that meet your specific demands.

If you have any questions or need additional information, e-mail ProTech.Services@noaa.gov

Q: WHAT IS THE OBJECT CLASS CODE (OCC) SUFFIX FOR PROTECH?
Answer
NOAA’s Office of the Chief Financial Officer (OCFO) established 2603 as the OCC suffix for ProTech. Clients shall ensure that the appropriate ProTech OCC suffix appears in the PR line of accounting.